Plasmechanica Privacy Policy

  • Last Updated: Sunday, 01 April 2018 14:30

At plasmechanica.com we are serious about protecting your online privacy. In the following Privacy Statement, we explain our beliefs and methods concerning privacy, and how they pertain to you as a website user.

The terms You and Your refer to you as a visitor to the website, or as a user of plasmechanica.com. Conversely, We, Our, or Us refers to plasmechanica.com.

 

SECTION 1 – HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS GATHERED AND USED

When a purchase from our site occurs, we collect whatever personal information necessary to transact and fulfill the purchase. This includes such things as your name, address and email address. This way we can both fulfill and support the products or services you purchase.

When browsing our site, your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address is registered, providing us with information that helps us to better serve your browser and operating system. This means an improved experience for all users.

Email marketing: With your permission, and within the guidelines laid down by the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), we may periodically send you emails about new products or services, free and premium content, and special events for your review.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

Implied consent is granted to us when you transact for us to gather your personal information to verify credit card information, place the order, arrange for delivery or return of a product. This primary request is for that specific reason only.

In the event of there being any secondary reason (i.e. newsletter subscription and marketing messages), you will be asked directly for your expressed consent and we will provide you with an opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time thereafter. Every email we send has an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom.

You may also withdraw your consent anytime, by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or by mail at Plasmechanica Media Design Inc, c/o #302, 10171 Saskatchewan Drive, Edmonton AB T6E 4R5, Canada.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

Disclosure of your personal information may be required by law, or if you violate our Terms of Service. If plasmechanica.com is ever acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners with the same intent as stated here.

PLEASE NOTE: We take your privacy seriously and do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties, including but not limited to advertisers, strategic partners or vendors. Again, we take your privacy very seriously.

 

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

As a general rule, third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent needed to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment transaction processors, adhere to their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide for them to provide their functions back to us.

In these cases, we refer you to their privacy policies to better understand the manner in which your personal information will be managed by these providers. In all such instances, we will display links or linked brand images to facilitate your accessing said information. It should be noted that in such instances, certain third-party providers may operate out of, and be subject to, other legal  jurisdictions. This also applies to links on our site that may redirect you to a third-party’s website of application.

 

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

We take every reasonable precaution to ensure that your personal information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all SSL protocols and generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

Plasmechanica Media Design Inc, and plasmechanica.com customize your user experience in part through the use of cookies. For example, we may use a login cookie to remove the requirement to re-enter usernames and passwords each time you return to our site We also use tracking pixels to help measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from. We may also use remarking pixels from Facebook and Google to aid in customized, targeted followup advertising.

 

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

Use of this website represents that you are at least the age of majority in your province or state of residence, and that you are the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence. You thereby also give us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use or access this site.

 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please be sure to review these policies regularly. We reserve the right to modify this content at any time. Any amendments will take effect immediately upon their posting. We will notify you here in the event of us making any material changes to how we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, use, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose your information.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by mail at Plasmechanica Media Design Inc, c/o #302, 10171 Saskatchewan Drive, Edmonton AB T6E 4R5, Canada.

 

Copyright 2017 - Plasmechanica Media Design Inc - All Rights Reserved